Legal and Privacy Policy

Welcome to our website. Please read this statement carefully before using our site

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of the terms and conditions outlined below. These terms are subject to change without notice and should be checked regularly. If you do not accept these terms, please refrain from using our site.

Failure to comply constitutes a material breach of these terms and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions: issue you with a warning, temporarily or permanently withdraw your access to our site, instigate legal proceedings for reimbursement (including but not limited to reasonable administrative and legal costs) and if necessary, disclose relevant information to law enforcement authorities. We may also take any other action we responsibly deem appropriate to ensure our rights are protected.

Operating details

Company Name: Discerning Digital Limited.
Country of Origin: United Kingdom.
Registered in: England and Wales.
Company Type: Private Limited Company.
Registered Company No: 08245157.
Registered office: The Coach House, 47 Stamford Road, Bowdon, Cheshire, WA14 2JN.
Website owner: www.discerningdigital.co.uk is owned and managed by Discerning Digital Limited.

Access to this site

You (the visitor) are responsible for accessing our website, and the connection (internet access) required in order to achieve this. If you are a provider or supplier of Internet access to others, you are responsible for ensuring the persons sharing your connection are aware of these terms, and adhere to them.

Forbidden uses

The owner of this website has provided the content and materials in the assumption that you agree with these terms, and that your intentions are both lawful and respectful of others. This site may only be used for lawful purposes, and you may not use our site to breach any applicable local, national or international law or regulation. You may not use this site to assist in or conduct fraudulent or harmful activity, to harm minors in any way or to transmit or procure the sending of any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, spam, phishing emails, spyware, adware, viruses, worms, trojans, time or logic bombs, keystroke loggers, or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attack our site or attempt to gain unauthorised access to the server, database or site files either directly or via a distributed denial-of-service.

Intellectual property

All content stored on this website including but not limited to text, graphics, logos, icons, videos, animations, images, data and downloads of any kind, is the property of Discerning Digital Limited or licensed to Discerning Digital Limited. All copyright and Intellectual Property Rights are hereby reserved, as governed by and protected by domestic and international treaties. Printing and / or downloading excerpts of this website is permitted for personal use only, and is limited to one single copy. You may share this single copy with others in your organisation, so long as Discerning Digital Limited is acknowledged in full. Further printed or digital reproduction, duplication or editing (in whole or part) is strictly prohibited. You must not use the materials stored on our site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence (written permission) from the website owner.

Information stored on our site

The owner of this site reserves the right to withdraw or alter, all or any pages, downloads, URLs, services, tools or content of any kind, without notice. We are not liable and do not accept responsibility if this site is unavailable at any time, and for any period. We have the right to disable any or all access to this site at any time, either through a username and / or password or any other form of connection / access. The information stored on this site is not intended to amount to advise on which any reliance should be placed. We disclaim all liability arising from any reliance placed on the materials stored on this website, by any visitor or by anyone who maybe informed of its contents, pages or URLs. The material stored on this site is provided without any guarantees or warranties as to its accuracy and may be out of date at any given time. We are under no obligation to maintain or update the material on this website.

Linking to our site

You may link to any page on our website, provided you do so in a fair and legal manner and do not seek to wilfully damage our reputation or take advantage of it. When linking to our site we would recommend using the following code: <a href="http://www.discerningdigital.co.uk">Discerning Digital - Discover your online potential</a> You must not claim to be associated with our site or business activities unless you have been given express permission by the owner. Our site must not be framed on any other website without prior permission.

Governance

These terms are governed by English law. Any claim arising from or relating to this website is governed by the English courts. We also retain the right to bring proceedings against you in your country of residence or any other country as and where appropriate.

Privacy Policy

DISCERNING DIGITAL LIMITED ("WE") IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY AND TO SAFEGUARDING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION. WE WANT YOUR EXPERIENCE OF OUR SERVICES TO BE SAFE AND ENJOYABLE. THIS MEANS THAT WE MAY NEED TO COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM YOU, AND YOU MAY WISH TO CONTRIBUTE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US.

This policy together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Discerning Digital Ltd. Registered in England & Wales with company number 08245157 of The Coach House, 47 Stamford Road, Bowdon, Cheshire, WA14 2JN, United Kingdom.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is The Data Protection Controller and you may contact them using the general enquiry form.

Information we may collect about you

When you visit our Websites, register or provide information by completing a form, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we also collect Navigational Information.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Sites, subscribing to any of our services (such as newsletters, blogs, live chats, downloads and forums), posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with any of our Sites. This can include, but is not limited to, information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
We may keep any transactions and interactions you carry out through our Sites and of the fulfilment of any orders for products or services.
We may store visits to our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.
We use Navigational Information to operate and improve our Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalised information.
IP Addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers or partners. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse any of our websites and also allows us to improve our sites. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy at the bottom of this page.

Third Party Tracking Technologies

The use of cookies and web beacons by any tracking utility company is not covered by our privacy policy. We do not have access or control over these third party tracking technologies

Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs)

We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage our Website and email services by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers' Personal Information.

Where we store your personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of the data you transmit to our Sites. Any transmission is therefore at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our Sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
To notify you about changes to any of our services.
To prevent you from engaging in behaviour that does not comply with our Terms of Use.
We may also use your personal information to contact you about products and services by email, telephone or via messages displayed on our website. If you do want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

Our commitment to your privacy is absolute. We will not therefore sell or share your personal information to marketers unless we have your explicit consent to do so.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of Discerning Digital Limited, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Discerning Digital Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Discerning Digital Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Your rights
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

Our sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. We are not able to regulate or maintain a regular assessment of sites we link to, however we would appreciate your notification if you discover any broken links by contacting us using the general enquiry form.

Information about children

Our Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us so that we may delete the information.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. You can request what information we have stored on our systems that relate to you by contacting us.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Complaints or concerns

If you have any questions or concerns about the content stored on this site, contacting us using the general enquiry form. We will review your concern as soon as reasonably practical. We reserve the right to determine the validity of any complaint, acting responsibly and according to applicable law.

Cookie Policy

Your personal information
Our websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our websites. This helps us to provide you with a personalised experience when you browse our websites and also allows us to improve our sites.

About Cookies
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

Cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our sites. This helps us to improve the way our websites work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Here is a list of the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them:

Cookie Name Vendor Purpose
AWSELB Amazon AWS Load Balancer
__cfduid CloudFlare IP Security Detector
__utma Google Google Analytics
__utmb Google Google Analytics
__utmc Google Google Analytics
__utmz Google Google Analytics

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. The 'Help' function within your browser should tell you how. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our sites.